Skip to content ↓

Cirencester Deer Park School

Cirencester Deer Park School

Prev Next

Celebrating Sport

Celebrating resilience and success

As a school, we expound 4Rs: Resilience, Reciprocity, Reflectiveness and Resourcefulness.   Have you heard about Jamie McDonald aka Adventureman? Sharing the example of his Resilience made a great start to our PE Faculty Celebration Assemblies this term.

At the end of March 2019, Jamie finished his epic 5,500 mile, 210 marathon coast-to-coast fundraising solo run across the United States, ending in Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA. Just one month later, starting at 1pm, on Monday 29 April, he will be attempting to break the Guinness World Record for ‘the greatest distance covered on a treadmill within one week’, in his hometown of Gloucester, UK.  This upcoming 7 day, 500+ mile, non-stop treadmill run will raise funds for the Superhero Foundation, which supports UK and US children’s hospitals and other sick kids around the world.

 

 

At Deer Park, Junior Colours are awarded to pupils in Year 7 and 8, Senior Colours to Year 9 and 10 pupils and we award a special award to two Year 11s for overall sports person of the year. School Colours are awarded for outstanding commitment to a club/fixtures to pupils, with additional awards to those who achieve exceptional level within school.

Winter Colours were awarded for Football, Hockey, Basketball, Rugby, Netball, Table Tennis, Cross Country and Badminton.

Most Promising Junior Player (Year 7/8)
Netball - Daisy T (8DE)   
Hockey (Boys) - Torby E (7DE)
Hockey (Girls) - Charlotte S (8DE)
Football (Boys) - Ben H (8LI)   
Football (Girls) - Rose M (7DE)
Basketball - Archie M (7JE)    
Rugby - Finley P (8DO)   
Badminton - Alex D (8JE)    
Cross Country - James Bagot (7DO)

Most Outstanding Senior Player (Year 9/10)
Netball - Isa vdB (10FR)
Hockey (Boys) - Ben G (9NI)
Hockey (Girls) - Amiee R (10FR)
Football (Boys) - Reegen M (10FR)
Football (Girls) - Fran N (10DO)  
Basketball - Dimas F (9DU)
Rugby - Cal B (10DO)  
Badminton - Ella K (10NI) 
Cross Country - Tanwen Bird (10FR)

Sports Person of the Year (Year 11)

Year 11 Sports Personalities of the Year
Eve T (11JE) and Luke P (11JE)

In addition to successes in school, some of our pupils have also competed at a District, County or National level this Winter.

Congratulations to Year 11 Luke P (National Cross Country), Oli J (County Rugby), Ameer C and Adam H (Gloucester Football Academy); Year 10; Year 9 Ben G (Regional Hockey) and Tyler J (FGR Football Academy); Year 8 Charlotte S (District Hockey); Year 7 James B and Reuben CS (National Cross Country), Torby E and Caitlin W (County Hockey).

If your child has been excelling at sport outside of school, please do let our PE Faculty know so that we can share their news.

Related Sports News Stories:

Our PE Faculty has been busy recently with usual lessons and fixtures, plus trips and GCSE PE moderation.


Summer Extra Curricular Clubs

Summer Extra Curricular clubs will start after Easter 2019. Please note that the days may be subject to change.

Tuesdays after school: Cricket and Rounders (both for all years)
Wednesday lunchtime:  Year 7/8 Boys Cricket
Wednesday after school: Athletics (all years)
Thursday school: Tennis (all years)
Friday lunchtime: Talent ID Year 7/8